Sunday August 29

PRE-CONGRESS COURSES

1. VASCULAR

7:00 – 7:05 Opening

ANEURYSM

7:05 – 7:20 Incidental Aneurysms: Update Management

7:20 – 7:40 Microsurgical Techniques for Basilar Aneurysms

7:40 – 8:00 Endovascular Techniques for Basilar Aneurysms

8:00 – 8:20 Microsurgical Techniques for Large and Giant Aneurysms

8:20 – 8:40 Endovascular Techniques for Large and Giant Aneurysms

8:40 – 9:00 Microsurgical Techniques for ACM Complex Aneurysms

9:00 – 9:20 Endovascular Techniques for ACM Complex Aneurysms

9:20 – 10:00 Brain Aneurysm Panel Discussion

Case Presentations

10:00 – 10:30 COFFEE BREAK

AVM

10:30 – 10:50 Fundamental Treatment of Brain AVM

10:50 – 11:10 Microsurgical Excision of Cerebral AVMs

11:10 – 11:30 Endovascular Techniques for Treatment of Cerebral AVMs

11:30 – 11:50 Transvenous Embolization Techniques in Brain AVMs

11:50 – 12:10 Surgical and Endovascular Techniques in Spinal AVMs

12:10 – 12:50 Brain AVM Panel Discussion

Case Presentations

12:50 – 14:00   LUNCH

DAVF

14:00 – 14:20 Microsurgical Excision Cranial Dural AVF

14:20 – 14:40 Endovascular Techniques for Cranial Dural AVF

14:40 – 15:00 Microsurgical Excision Spinal Dural AVF

15:00 – 15:20 Endovascular Techniques for Spinal Dural AVF

15:20 – 16:00 AVF Panel Discussion

Case Presentations

16:00 – 16:30 COFFEE BREAK

16:30 – 16:50 Carotid Endarterectomy and Carotid Stenting

16:50 – 17:05 Carotid Endarterectomy in Acute Stroke Patients

17:05 – 17:20 Thrombectomy Techniques for Large Vessel Occlusion

17:20 – 17:35 Revascularization for Moya Moya Disease

17:35 – 17:55 Carotid Panel Discussion

Case Presentations

17:55 – 18:05 Final Remarks

2. SKULL BASE

3D & 2D Anatomy – Approaches – Surgery

07:50 – 08:00 Welcome and Introduction

08:00 – 08:15 Anatomy of the Orbit

08:15 – 08:30 Endoscopic Approaches to the Orbit

08:30 – 08:45 Transcranial Approaches to the Orbit

08:45 – 09:00 Anatomy of the Nasal Cavity and Sphenoid Sinus

09:00 – 09:15 Anatomy of the Sellar and Parasellar Region

09:15 – 09:30 Surgery of Pituitary Adenomas

09:30 – 09:45 Surgery of Craniopharyngiomas

09:45 – 10:00 Endoscopic Extended Transsphenoidal Approach

10:00 – 10:30 COFFEE BREAK

10:30 – 10:45 Anatomy of Anterior Fossa

10:45 – 11:00 Surgery of Anterior Skull Base Tumors

11:00 – 11:15 Anatomy of Middle Fossa

11:15 – 11:30 Anatomy of Sylvian Fissure and Basal Cisterns

11:30 – 11:45 Pterional Approach

11:45 – 12:00 Extradural and Intradural Anterior Clinoidectomy

12:00 – 12:15 Posterior Clinoidectomy

12:15 – 12:30 Surgery of Tubeculum Sellae Meningiomas

12:30 – 12:45 Surgery of Paraclinoid Aneurysms

12:45 – 13:15 COFFEE BREAK

13:15 – 13:30 Anatomy of Cavernous Sinus

13:30 – 13:45 Orbitozygomatic Approach

13:45 – 14:00 Endoscopic Approach to Cavernous Sinus

14:00 – 15:00 LUNCH

15:00 – 15:15 Anatomy of Cerebellopontine Angle

15:15 – 15:30 Retrosigmoid Approach

15:30 – 15:45 Surgery of Small Vestibular Schwannomas

15:45 – 16:00 Surgery of Giant Vestibular Schwannomas

16:00 – 16:15 Anatomy of Temporal Bone and Petroclival Region

16:15 – 16:30 Petroclival Meningiomas: Anterior Transpetrosal Approach

16:30 – 16:45 Petroclival Meningiomas: Posterior Transpetrosal Approach

16:45 – 17:15 COFFEE BREAK

17:15 – 17:30 Anatomy of Foramen Magnum and Craniocervical Junction

17:30 – 17:45 Far-Lateral Approach

17:45 – 18:00 Surgery of Foramen Magnum Meningiomas

18:00 – 18:15 Endoscopic Endonasal Approach for Craniocervical Pathology

18:15 – 18:30 Evolution of Transoral Approaches

18:30 – 18:45: Closure and Certificates

3. ONCOLOGY

8:00 – 8:50 Case Discussion Low Grade Gliomas

8:50 – 9:40 Case High Grade Gliomas

9:40 – 10:00 COFFEE BREAK

10:00 – 10:50 Case Brain Metastasis

10:50 – 11:40 Meningiomas

11:40 – 12:30 Spinal Cord Tumors

Afternoon section

(Squad Fire SNOLA Sections)

4. Judges and 1 presenter for each squad fire section

Should invite 4 judges for each section

14:00 – 14:30 Is Awake Craniotomy for Insular Tumor Essential?

14:30 – 15:00 Is Maximal Safe Resection Stand of Care for Low Grade Gliomas?

15:00 – 15:30 Can We Treat Gliomas without Knowing MGMT and IDH Status?

15:30 - 15:50 COFFEE BREAK

15:50 – 16:20 Is Radiosurgery Superior than Surgery for

< 3cm Brain Metastasis?

16:20 – 16:50 Radical Surgery is Gold Standard for HGG in Elderly

16:50 – 17:20 Is 5 ALA Superior than IMRI

4. SPINE

SIX STATIONS / FIVE SURGEONS

STATION I

MI-TLIF

STATION II

XLIF

STATION III

Lumbar Endoscopic Foraminal Approach

STATION IV

Cervical Total Disc Replacement

STATION V

C1-C2 Fixation Techniques

STATION VI

Posterior Cervical Tubular Decompression

5. NEUROTRAUMA AND GLOBAL NEUROSURGERY

MORNING SESSION (NEUROTRAUMA)

7:50 – 8:00 On Site Registration

7:30 – 8:00 Introduction and Objectives

8:00 – 8:20 Global Neurotrauma MAP: Providers & Resources

8:20 – 8:40 Adult Prehospital Management of TBI: An Update

8:40 – 9:00 Adult Emergency Management of TBI: an Update

9:00 – 9:20 Adult ICU Management of TBI: An Update

9:20 – 9:40 Adult Surgical Management of TBI: An Update

9:40 – 10:00 COFFEE BREAK

10:00 - 10:20 Pediatric Neurotrauma: ICU Management

10:20 – 10:40 Pediatric Neurotrauma: Surgical Management

PANNEL: CASE PRESENTATION

10:40 – 11:20

10:40 – 10: 1: Advanced Medical Management

10:55 – 11:00 Case 1: 55 Case Conclusion

11:00 – 11:15 Case 2: Complicated Surgical Case

11:15 – 11:20 Case 2: Conclusion

11:20 – 11:40 Stratified Protocols in TBI

11:40 – 12:00 Advanced Management Protocol in TBI

12:00 – 12:20 Final Remarks and Certification

12:20 – 14:30 LUNCH

AFTERNOON SESSION (GLOBAL NEUROSURGERY)

14:30 – 15:00 Introduction and Objectives

15:00 – 15:20 Global Neurosurgery and the NSOAP Agenda

15:20 – 15:40 The WHO LIASSON Committee Agenda in Global NSG

15:40 – 16:00 Global Neurotrauma Surgery: The NIHR Experience

16:00 – 16:20 Global Neurosurgical Education & Global NSG

16:20 – 16:40 Humanitarian AID and Global Neurosurgery

4:40 – 5:00 PM – COFFEE BREAK

17:00 – 17:20 Ethical Framework and Challenges in global NSG

17:20 – 17:40 Building Programs of Global NSG: A Life Call

PANNEL: CASE PRESENTATION

17:40 – 18:20

17:40 – 17:55 Case 1: Collaborations LMIC-LMIC

17:55 – 18:00 Case 1: Conclusion

18:00 – 18:15 Case 2: Collaborations HIC-LMIC

18:15 – 18:20 Case 2: Conclusion

18:20 – 18-30 Final Remarks and Certification

6. PEDIATRIC

1st COURSE: FETAL NEUROSURGERY

7:50 – 8:00 Opening

8:00-8:20 Diagnosis from Ultrasound to Magnetic Resonance of

8:20-8:40 Fetal In-Utero Myelomeningocele Repairs in The Post-MOMS Trial Era: Critical Evaluation of Maternal, Fetal and Neonatal Outcomes

8:40-9:00 Open Fetal MMC Repair: Experience at the Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia

9:00-9:20 Discussion

9:20-9:40 Patient Selection and Counseling for Fetal MMC Repair in Western Europe

9:40-10:00 My Experience in Fetal Neurosurgery

  

10:00-10:20 ETV Outcomes in the Fetal In-Utero Spina Bifida Surgery Population

10:20-10:40 Discussion

10:40-11:10 COFFEE BREAK

11:10-11:30 The Colombian Experience in Open Fetal Surgery for MMC

11:30-11:50 Fetoscopic Patch Coverage of Experimental Myelomenigocele Using a Two-port Access in Fetal Sheep

11:50-12:10 Fetoscopic vs Open Repair for MMC: Systematic Review of the Past - How do We Proceed for the Future

12:10-12:30 Discussion

12:30-14:00 LUNCH

2nd COURSE:  NEUROENDOSCOPIC SURGERY

14:00-14:20 Endoscopy Anatomy

14:20-14:40 Endoscopic Third Ventriculostomy

14:40-15:00 Endoscope-Assisted Microsurgical Techniques in Pediatric Brain Tumor and Skull Base Surgery

15:00-15:20 Discussion

15:20-15:40 Endoscopic Management of Craniopharyngioma

15:40-16:20 Endonasal Endoscopic Technique in Skull Base Tumors

16:20-16:40 Discussion

16:40-17:00 COFFEE BREAK

17:00-17:20 Endoscopic or Tubular Resection of Ventricular Tumors

17:20-17:40 Neuroendoscopy and Neuronavigation

17:40-18:00 Complications Avoidance in Neuro-endoscopy

18:00-18:20 Discussion

18:20 – 18:30 Closing

7. PERIPHERAL NERVE

7:50 – 8:00 Opening

BASIC AND INNOVATIVE

8:00 – 8:15 Experimental Nerve Repair Advances

8:15 – 8:30 Peripheral Nerve Reconstruction: Research and Clinical Aspects

8:30 – 8:45 Nerve Graft Avoidance and Repairing Nerves Under Tension

8:45 – 9:00 Stem Cells Transplantation in the Peripheral Nervous System

9:00 – 9:15 Facial Resuscitation Through the Masseter-Facial Transfer Technique

9:15 – 9:30 Discussion

9:30 – 10:00 COFFEE BREAK

TRAUMA

10:00 – 10-15 DSN as an Additional Neurotizer for Better Elbow Stability and Elbow Flexion in Complete Brachial Plexus Palsy Patients

10:15 – 10:30 Not-Usually-Considered Factors that Affect the Outcome in Brachial Plexus Injuries

10:30 – 10:45 Nerve Transfers for Tetraplegia

10:45 – 11:00 Surgical Strategies for Upper Traumatic Palsy

11:00 – 11:15 Shoulder Stability in Brachial Plexus Injuries

11:15 – 11:30 Nerve Transfer in Lower Extremity

11:30 – 11:45 Lesao Brachial Plexus in Children Outside the Neonatal Period

11:45 – 12:00 Peripheral Nerve Injury in Children:  Evaluation and Management

12:00 – 12:30 Discussion

12:30 – 14:00 LUNCH

ENTRAPMENTS

14:00 – 14:15 Thoracic Outlet Syndrome:  True or False

14:15 – 14:30 Results of Surgical Treatment for the Cubital Tunnel Syndrome Using the Subcutaneous Transposition and in Situ Decompression in a 20-Year Period (2001-2020) - More Than 1000 Patients.

14:30 – 14:45 Superior Cluneal Nerve Entrapment: Underestimated Cause of Low Back Pain?

14:45 – 15:00 Endoscopic Carpal Tunnel Release-What is at the End of Tunnel

15:00 - 15:30 Discussion

15:30 – 16:00 COFFE BREAK

TUMOR

16:00 – 16:15 Nerve Tumors

16:15 – 16:30 Intraneural Perineuriomas: Diagnosis, Natural History, and Management

16:30 – 16:45 Technical Aspect for the Resection of Intrapelvic Sciatic PNST

16:45 – 17:00 TBA

17:00 – 17:15 Tumors of the Brachial Plexus

17:15 -  17:30 Treatment of Neuromas: Current Techniques

17:30 – 18:00 Discussion

18:00 – 18:10 Final Remarks

8. EPILEPSY

7:50 – 8:00 Opening

08:00 - 08:20 Extent of Resection: Should it Be Defined in Non-Lesional Epilepsies?

8:20 – 8:40 Lesional Extratemporal Epilepsies Near or in Elocuent Areas: Pre-resection Evaluation and Postoperative Seizure Outcomes

8:40 - 9:00 It’s Not a Candidate for Resective Epilepsy Surgery, What Next? Overview

9:00 – 9:20 Radiofrequency Thermocoagulation- SEEG Guided

9:20 - 9:40 Laser Ablation in Hypothalamic Hamartomas

9:40 – 10:00 Endoscopic Disconnection in Hypothalamic Hamartomas

10:00 - 10:20 Discussion

10:20-10:50 COFFEE BREAK 

10:50 - 11:10 Prognostic Factors Determining Poor Postsurgical in Temporal Lobe Epilepsy

11:10 - 11:30 Key Hole Epilepsy Surgery:

Corticoamygdalohipocampectomy

11:30 - 11:50 Hippocampal Stimulation

11:50 - 12:10 Hippocampal Transection

12:10 - 12:30 Laser Ablation in Epilepsy Surgery

12:30-12:50 Stereotactic Radiosurgery vs Anterior Temporal Lobectomy

12:50 – 13:10 Discussion

13:10 - 14:30 LUNCH

14:30 – 14:50 Deep Brain Stimulation (DBS) And Responsive Neuromodulation

14:50 - 15:10 First, VNS vs DBS? Do We Have Evidence?

15:10- 15:30 Endoscopic - Assisted Epilepsy Surgery vs Open Approach

15:50- 16:10 From Hemispherectomy to Hemispherotomy

16:10 – 16:30 Management of Epilepsy in Low Resources Environments: Role of Coming Approaches?

16:30 - 16:50 Discussion

16:50-17:00 Final Remarks

9. MINIMALLY-INVASIVE FARAFASCICULAR SURGERY (MIPS) for Subcortical Lesions

PRACTICAL COURSE 

Minimally-Invasive Parafascicular Surgery (MIPS) for Subcortical Lesions – Practical Course: